Skip Navigation LinksPHS_Activities

Banner with photo of front of high school, mascot, and reads Home of the Powell Panthers                                                                                                                                             ​

                      Powell High School Panthers

                     1151 E. 7th Street

                         764-6181

                                 Athletic Director:  Tim Wormald (Email)

                                    Administrative Assistant: Vicki Walsh (Email)

COACHING STAFF
 FALL SPORTS
Cross Country
Head Coach:
         Cliff Boos (Email)
Assistant Coach:
          Ashley Hildebrand (Email)
 
Football
Head Coach
             Chanler Buck (Email)
Assistant Coaches (JV):
             Mike Heny (Email)
             Chase Kistler (Email)
             Waleryan Wisniewski (Email)
Assistant Coaches (9th Grade):
              Nevin Jacobs (Email)
              Steve Lensegrav (Email)
 
Girls Swimming
Head Coach:
        (Email)
 
 Assistant Coach:
 
Golf
Head Coach:
        Troy Hildebrand (Email)
 
Tennis
Head Coach:
        Joe Asay (Email)
Assistant Coach (JV):
        Brandon Preator (Email)
 
Volleyball
Head Coach:
           Randi Bonander (Email)
Assistant Coach (JV):
           Tasha Miller (Email)
Assistant Coach (9th Grade):
           George Laughlin (Email)
 
WINTER SPORTS
Boys Basketball
Head Coach: 
             Chase Kistler (Email)
Assistant Coach (JV):
              Waleryan Wisniewski (Email)
Assistant Coach (9th Grade):
               Greg Stenlund (Email)
 
Girls Basketball
Head Coach:
         Scott McKenzie (Email)
Assistant Coach (JV):
          Troy Hildebrand (Email)
Assistant Coach (9th Grade):
          Gary Phister (Email)
 
Boys Swimming
Head Coach:
        Stephanie Warren (Email)
Assistant Coach:
          Jerry Rodriguez (Email)
 
 
Wrestling
Head Coach:
        Nate Urbach (Email)
Assistant Coaches:
          Zack Coombs (Email)
          Nick Fulton (Email)
 

 

SPRING SPORTS
Boys Soccer
Head Coach:
         Jeff Dent (Email)
Assistant Coach (JV)
          Russ Schwahn (Email)
 
Girls Soccer
Head Coach:
          Jack Haire (Email)
Assistant Coach (JV)
          Stan Hedges (Email)
 
Track
Head Coach:
        Scott Smith (Email)
Assistant Coaches:
        Cliff Boos (Email)
        Shelley Garza (Email)
        Ashley Hildebrand (Email)
        Nevin Jacobs (Email)
        Tracy McArthur (Email)

ACTIVITY SPONSORS

Art Guild
      Sponsor: Jim Gilman (Email)
 
Band
     Sponsor:  John Fabela (Email)
 
Choir
     Sponsor:  John Miller (Email)
 
Cheerleading
     Sponsors:  Vicki Walsh (Email)
                       Cindy Jacobs
 
Dance
     Sponsor:  Victoria Danovsky (Email)
 
Drama
     Sponsors:  Robert Hunt (Email)
 
FFA
      Sponsor: Bryce Meyer (Email)
 
NHS
     Sponsor:  Tammy Schiermeister (Email)
 
Publications
     Sponsors:  Mike Heny (Email)
                      Nan O'Neill (Email)
 
Robotics
     Sponsor:  Alan Griffin (Email)
 
Skills USA
     Sponsors: Denise Laursen (Email)
                    Mike Ursuy (Email)
 
Speech and Debate
      Sponsors:  Michelle Bills (Email)
                        Hans Hawley (Email)
 
Student Council
      Sponsors:   Nick Fulton (Email)
                         Tammy Thiel (Email)